Riner reigns in Paris again

IJF Article (www.ijf.org): Since he won his first world title in 2007, Frenchman Teddy Riner won medals in every major championships: Senior World Champion in Rio 2007, Olympic bronze medalist in Beijing 2008, world junior champion in Bangkok 2008, world open champion in Levallois 2008 and two medals in the traditional Tournoi de Paris – now the Paris Grand Slam: bronze in 2007 and gold in 2008. And there he was again to win his third consecutive gold in front of his home crowd (all three against Russian Alexander Mikhailine, in a rerun final from Levallois 2008 and Paris 2008).

 

But the French crowd (over 13.000 people at Palais Omnisport Bercy this Sunday) was happy not only because of the feat of his new favorite star Riner: Celine Lebrun (-78kg), Mathieu Dafreville (-90kg) and Lucie Decosse (-70kg) also won their categories on the second day of competition, making fans smile. On Saturday, France had already won with Dimitri Dragin (-60kg), in a total of 15 medals (5 gold, 5 silver, 5 bronze) and finishing on the top of the overall medals table. Also to highlight are the sixth gold for Lebrun in Paris and the victory of Decosse in a new division, after reigning in the -63kg category.

 

Japan, with ten medals (4 gold, 2 silver, 4 bronze), finished second overall. Russia won six medals (1/1/4) and Korea got five (2/1/3). Chinese “giant” Wen Tong (+78kg) won her second consecutive title at the Tournoi de Paris, adding another gold to her gallery which already features Beijing 2008, Rio 2007 and Levallois 2008.

 

FINAL RESULTS – SECOND DAY PARIS GRAND SLAM:

 

-81kg:

1. SONG, Dae-Nam (KOR)

2. KIM, Jae-Bum (KOR)

3. CLERGET, Axel (FRA)

3. NIFONTOV, Ivan (RUS)

5. BARKOUSKI, Mikalai (BLR)

5. KATO, Hirotaka (JPN)

5. MAGOMEDOV, Sirazhudin (RUS)

5. TOMA, Sergiu (MDA)

 

-90kg:

1. DAFREVILLE, Yves Matthieu (FRA)

2. ONO, Takashi (JPN)

3. DENISOV, Kirill (RUS)

3. PINSKE, Michael (GER)

5. DE LA CROES, Marvin (NED)

5. HE, Yanzhu (CHN)

5. LIPARTELIANI, Varlam (GEO)

5. MAMMADOV, Elkhan (AZE)

 

-100kg:

1. ANAI, Takamasa (JPN)

2. BIADULIN, Yauhen (BLR)

3. BRATA, Daniel (ROU)

3. PETERS, Dimitri (GER)

5. CORREA, Luciano (BRA)

5. MAGOMEDOV, Magomed (RUS)

5. MARET, Cyrille (FRA)

5. ZEEVI, Ariel (ISR)

 

+100kg:

1. RINER, Teddy (FRA)

2. MIKHAYLIN, Alexander (RUS)

3. ROBIN, Pierre-alexandre (FRA)

3. TANGRIEV, Abdullo (UZB)

5. BRYANOV, Maxim (RUS)

5. BRYSON, Oscar (CUB)

5. MAKARAU, Ihar (BLR)

5. WOJNAROWICZ, Janusz (POL)

 

-70kg:

1. DECOSSE, Lucie (FRA)

2. PASQUET, Marie (FRA)

3. DOU, Shumei (CHN)

3. THIELE, Kerstin (GER)

5. CONWAY, Sally (GBR)

5. HWANG, Ye-Sul (KOR)

5. KUNIHARA, Yoriko (JPN)

5. SRAKA, Rasa (SLO)

 

-78kg:

1. LEBRUN, Celine (FRA)

2. VERKERK, Marhinde (NED)

3. PRYSHCHEPA, Maryna (UKR)

3. YANG, Xiuli (CHN)

5. ANTOMARCHI, Kaleima (CUB)

5. POSSAMAI, Stephanie (FRA)

5. RAMIREZ, Yahima (POR)

5. WOLLERT, Heide (GER)

 

+78kg:

1. TONG, Wen (CHN)

2. ORTIZ BOUCURT, Idalis (CUB)

3. IVASHCHENKO, Elena (RUS)

3. TACHIMOTO, Megumi (JPN)

5. BISSENI, Eva (FRA)

5. KIM, Na-Young (KOR)

5. QIN, Qian (CHN)

5. SADKOWSKA, Ursula (POL)

X
WordPress Appliance - Powered by TurnKey Linux